unORTnung I- VI 2007/2008

Eine Ausstellungsreihe in Wien
www.unortnung.net

unORTnung I to IV is a series of projects and exhibitions initiated by veronika barnas and andrea maria krenn.
it adapts various empty locations in Vienna and invites young artists to create interdisciplinary projects on the spot and to present them to the public. the unused locations within the city - these non- places are retaken and consciously adapted to be used as temporary alternatives to the established cultural scene.
the aim of unORTnung is to create an active platform for interdiciplinary art, to encourage networking and communication between off- spaces and give a new perspective on the presenation of emerging art.
unORTnung I bis VI ist eine von Veronika Barnas und Andrea Maria Krenn ( bis 2008) initiierte Ausstellungs- und Projektreihe, die sich diverse leerstehende Räumlichkeiten Wiens aneignet und junge Kunstschaffende einlädt, vor Ort interdisziplinäre Projekte zu entwickeln, um diese dann einem breiten Publikum zu präsentieren.
Der Stadt-Raum mit seinen ungen√ľtzten Nicht- bzw. unORTen wird dabei im Recyclingverfahren zur√ľckerobert und bewu√üt au√üerhalb des etablierten Kunstbetriebes tempor√§r bespielt.
Ziel von unORTnung ist es eine aktive Plattform f√ľr sparten √ľbergreifende Kunst zu schaffen, Vernetzung und Kommunikation innerhalb bestehender Off-Spaces zu f√∂rdern und neue Sichtweisen auf Pr√§sentationsformen junger Kunst zu erm√∂glichen.

unORTnung I
Teilnehmende K√ľnstlerInnen:
Veronika Barnas, Michael Bienert, Waltraud Brauner, Anna Dworak, Fritz/Frassl, Martin Gabriel, Gerald Grestenberger, Karin Hammer, Karl Kilian,
Jakob Knebl + Hans Scheirl, Klara Kohler, Andrea Maria Krenn, Peter Kulev,
Catherine Ludwig, Rosmarie Lukasser, Mirijam Mitspieler, Edith Payer, Micha Payer, Lorenz Potocnik, Wendelin Pressl, Christiane Reiter, Franz Riedl, Isa Riedl, Gerald Rossbacher, The Moppetes, Daniel Zaman

unORTnung II
Begleitende Worte: Michael Obrist www.feld72.at

Teilnehmende K√ľnstlerInnen:
Beatrix Bakondy, Franz Frauenlob, Karl Kilian, Klara Kohler, Gerd Gerhard Loeffle, Steffi Mold, Pipeline, Lorenz Potocnik, Christiane Reiter, Marlies Schläger, Motu Christian Steyrl, spacem, Clemens Stecher, Eva Thebert, Betty Wimmer

unORTnung III
Genochmarkt, 1220 Wien
Begleitende Worte: Ursula Maria Probst

In Kooperation mit MIK: www.recoded.at/mik/
Teilnehmende K√ľnstlerInnen:
Sabine Aichhorn/Elisabeth Wagner, Maria Anwander, Franz Frauenlob, Fritz/Frassl, Markus Gradner/Stephan Uggowitzer, Heidrun Kocher-Kocher, Klara Kohler, Rhea Krcmárová,Peter Kulev, Marianne Lang, motu, pipeline, Bernadette Reiter, Gerald Rossbacher,Marlies Schläger, Veronika Schubert, Sergej Mohntau, Ernst Spiessberger, Herbert Christian Stöger, Tinzl/Flunger

unORTnung IV
Mardi Gras Bierinsel, Copa Cagrana/Donauinsel
Begleitende Worte: Walter Seidl

Teilnehmende K√ľnstlerInnen:
Veronika Barnas, Michael Bienert/ Arne Langleite, Miriam Bajtala, Cecilia Divizia/ Aki Namba,Silvia Ederer, Gerald Grestenberger, Paul Horn, Klara Kohler, Rhea Krcm√°rov√°, Catherine Ludwig/ Wolf Leeb, Michaela M√ľck/ Bruce La Mongo, Heike N√∂sslb√∂ck, Daniela Pesendorfer, Christiane Reiter/ Daniel Zaman, Gerald Rossbacher, Marusa Sagadin, Christiane Spatt, Klaus Taschler, Johanna Tinzl/ Stefan Flunger